RCIS'08   Research Challenges in Information Science - 2008
  Home > Conference Program
Conference Program

RCIS'08 PROGRAM

 
 16 SESSIONS  3  KEYNOTES                       60 mn
 
 45 PAPERS                            30 mn 10 DOCTORAL PAPERS       20 mn
     
TUESDAY 3    
08H30  09H30 REGISTRATION
09H30  10H00 OPENING Pr. A. FLORY
10H00  11H00 KN  Pr. LOUCOPOULOS
11H00  11H30 BREAK
11H30  12H30 SESSION 1        PAPERS 87/96
12H30  14H30 LUNCH
14H30  16H00 SESSION 2    PAPERS 94/126/49
16H00  16H30 BREAK
16H30  18H00 SESSION 3    PAPERS 66/70/116
     
WEDNESDAY 4  
9H00 10H00 KN        Pr. OLIVE
10H00 10H30 BREAK
10H30  12H00 SESSION 4      PAPERS 58/101/106
12H00  14H00 LUNCH
14H00  15H30 SESSION 5      PAPERS 75/86/89 SESSION  6     PAPERS 57/110/133  
15H30  16H00 BREAK BREAK
16H00  18H00 SESSION 7      PAPERS 137/63/51 SESSION  8    PAPERS 53/60/68/69  
     
THURSDAY 5  
9H00 10H00 KN     Pr. ROLLAND
10H00 10H30 BREAK
10H30  12H00 SESSION 9      PAPERS 124/109/55
12H00  14H00 LUNCH
14H00  16H00 SESSION 10    PAPERS 84/85/39/98   SESSION 15 DP 20/52/56/67/91 
16H00  16H30 BREAK BREAK
16H30  18H30 SESSION 11    PAPERS 79/31/82/47   SESSION 16 DP 111/121/127/128/118
   
FRIDAY 6  
9H00 10H30 SESSION 12      PAPERS 33/120/46
10H30 11H00 BREAK
11H00  12H30 SESSION 13      PAPERS 104/132/22  
12H30  14H30 LUNCH
14H30  16H30 SESSION 14  PAPERS 40/123/71/122 

 

DAY 1 :

TUESDAY 3 MORNING

8h30
REGISTRATION
9h30
CONFERENCE OPENING
Pr. André Flory (PC Chair)
10h00

 

11h00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER : Pr. Pericles Loucopoulos
Loughborough University, UK

‘Designing Ethos’ in Requirements Engineering

 
BREAK
11h30

SESSION 1
REWRITING LOGIC

CHAIR: A.FLORY (INSA/LYON)

- AADL Behavioral Annex Based on Generalized Rewriting Logic
(Malika Benammar Malika, Department of Computer Science, University of Batna, Belala Faiza, Department of computer Science, Mentouri University of Constantine, Latreche Fateh, Department of Computer Science, University Mentouri of Constantine, Algeria)

- Towards a Tile Based LfP Semantics
(Aicha Choutri, Computer Science Department. University Mentouri of Constantine, Faiza Belala, Computer Science Department. University Mentouri of Constantine, Kamel Barkaoui, CEDRIC–CNAM, Paris, France)


12h30
LUNCH

 

DAY 1 :

TUESDAY 3 AFTERNOON

14h30

SESSION 2
WEB RESSOURCES

CHAIR: A. OLIVE (UPC BARCELONA)

- Toward a Semantic Web Service Technology Roadmap
(Daniel Bachlechner, University of Innsbruck)

- A Context-Aware Web Information System Based on Web Services
(Bouchra Soukkarieh, Florence Sedes, IRIT, Université Paul Sabatier)

- Extracting and Modeling the Semantic Information Content of Web Documents to Support Semantic Document Retrieval
(Shahrul Azman Noah, Information Science, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia Lailatulqadri Zakaria, Information Science, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia Arifah Che Alhadi, Department of Computer Science, Malaysia University of Terengganu)


16h00
BREAK
16h30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18h00

SESSION 3
AGENTS

CHAIR: P. LOUCOPOULOS (LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY, UK)

- An Agent-based Framework for Identity Management: The Unsuspected Relation with ISO/IEC 15504
(Benjamin Gateau, Christophe Feltus, Jocelyn Aubert, Christophe Incoul, Centre de Recherche Public Henri Tudor)

- Remote Control over Internet of Robotic Systems Based on Multi Agents Systems
(Adil Sayouti, Hicham Medromi, Equipe Architecture des Systèmes, ENSEM, Fatima Qrichi Aniba)

- An approach to Comprehensive Trust Management in Multi-Agent Systems with Credibility
(Babak Khosravifar, Electrical and Computer Engineering,Jamal Bentahar, Concordia Institute of Information System Engineering, Maziar Gomrokchi, Computer Science)


 

DAY 2 :

WEDNESDAY 4 MORNING

9h00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER : Pr. Antoni OLIVE
UPC Barcelona

The Challenge of Test-Driven Conceptual Modelling

10h00
BREAK
10h30

SESSION 4
SOFTWARE MANAGEMENT

CHAIR: A.FLORY (INSA/LYON)

- Software Risk Management: Practice Contra Standard Models
(Jaana Nyfjord, Mira Kajko-Mattsson, Stockholm University)

- What Factors Lead to Software Project Failure?
(June Verner, NICTA and University of NSW,Jennifer Sampson, NICTA, Narciso Cerpa, Computer Science, University of Talca)

- Early Assessment of Software Architecture Qualities
(Matthias Galster, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Universit Armin Eberlein, Department of Computer Engineering, American University of Sharjah Mahmood Moussavi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Calgary)


12h00
LUNCH

 

DAY 2 :

WEDNESDAY 4 AFTERNOON

14h00

SESSION 5
BUSINESS PROCESS

CHAIR: J.L. CAVARERO (UNIV. OF NICE)

- Conceptual Dependencies between Two Connected IT Domains: Business/IS Alignment and IT Governance
(Claudepierre Bruno, Nurcan Selmin, Gmati Islem, Centre de Recherche en Informatique - Université Paris 1 - Panthéon Sorbonne)

- High Level Design and Analysis of Business Processes. Advantages of Declarative Specifications
(Irina Rychkova, PhD student, Gil Regev, Senior Researcher, Alain Wegmann, Professor, LAMS, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

- Is the Need to Follow Chains a Possible Deterrent to Certain Refactorings and an Inducement to Others?
(Steve Counsell, Computer Science, Brunel University)

 

 

SESSION 6
ONTOLOGIES I

CHAIR: J. AKOKA (CNAM, PARIS)


- Using Ontologies for Coordination in Loose Inter-Organizational Workflow
(Eric Andonoff, IRIT / UT1, Lotfi Bouzguenda, MIRACL / ISIMS, Rafik Bouaziz, MIRACL / FSEG)

- Selected Results of a Comparative Study of Four Ontology Visualization Methods for Information Retrieval Tasks
(Costas Vassilakis, Akrivi Katifori, Elena Torou, Department of Informatics and Telecommunications, University of Athens, Georgios Lepouras, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Peloponnese, Constantin Halatsis

- WhereRU : GPS Position Reporting and a Personal Ontology as a Virtual Community Utility
(Costas Vassilakis, Daradimos Ilias, Akrivi Katifori, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Athens)

15h30
BREAK
BREAK
16h00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18h00

SESSION 7
DATA MINING AND DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS

CHAIR: M. COLLARD (UNIV. OF NICE)

 

- A Modeling Methodology and its Application to the Design of Decision-Making Aid Tools for the Hospital Systems
(Sophie Rodier, Michel Gourgand, Michelle Chabrol, University of Blaise Pascal – LIMOS)

- Rapid Prototyping of Pattern Mining Problems Isomorphic to Boolean Lattices
(Frederic Flouvat, LIRIS Université de Lyon)

- An Unsupervised Skeleton Based Method to Discover the Structure of the Class System
(Luminita State, University of Pitesti, Department of Computer Science, Catalina Cocianu, Academy of Economic Studies, Department of Computer Science, Panayiotis Vlamos, Ionian University, Department of Computer Science)

 

 

 

SESSION 8
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

CHAIR: J. RALYTE (UNIV. OF GENEVA)

 

- A User-Interface Environment Solution for an Online Educational Chess Server
(Juliano Picussa, Federal University of Paraná Laura S. García, Juliana Bueno, Márcia V.R.Ferreira, Alexandre I. Direne,Luis C.E. De Bona,Fabiano Silva, Marcos A. Castilho, Marcos S. Sunye)

- Engineering Pluripotent Information Systems
(Ivan Jureta, Stephane Faulkner, PReCISE, University of Namur, Jean Vanderdonckt, Belgian Laboratory of Human-Computer Interaction, Université Catholique de Louvain)

- Quality of Conceptual Schemas an Experimental Comparison
(Samira Si-said Cherfi, Jacky akoka, Isabelle Comyn-Wattiau, CEDRIC Lab, Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers, Paris)

- A Case Study for Generating Test Cases from Use Cases
(Javier Gutiérrez Rodríguez, María Escalona Cuaresma, Computer and Language systems,University of Seville )

 

DAY 3 :

THURSDAY 5 MORNING

9h00

KEYNOTE SPEAKER : Pr. Colette ROLLAND
University of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne

Fitting System Functionality to Business Needs : Exploring the Fitness Relationship

10h00
BREAK
10h30

SESSION 9
MODELING
I

CHAIR: O. PASTOR (TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF VALENCIA)

- Representation of Knowledge in Information Technology Service Capability Maturity Model (IT Service CMM)
(Farhad Daneshgar, Krishna Ramarathinam, Australian School of Business, University of New South Wales, Pradeep Ray, Asia-Pacific ubiquitous Healthcare research Centre (APuHC), University of New South Wales)

- Formal Modeling of Multistructured Documents
(Karim Djemal, IRIT, Chantal Soulé-Dupuy, IRIT-UT1, Nathalie Vallès-Parlangeau, IRIT-UT1)

- Towards a Unified Metamodel for i*
(Marcia Lucena, Emanuel Santos, Carla Silva, Fernanda Alencar, Maria Jocelia Silva, Jaelson Castro, UFPE)

12h00
LUNCH

 

DAY 3 :

THURSDAY 5 AFTERNOON

14h00

SESSION 10
MODELING
II

CHAIR: C. ROLLAND (UNIV. OF PARIS 1 PANTHÉON SORBONNE)

- Challenges of Model Transformation and a Solution Framework
(Yucong Duan, Computer Science and Engineering Dept., University of Pohang)

- Multidimensional Representation of System Dynamics Simulation Models
(Lars Burmester, Management Information Systems - Philipps-University Marburg)

- A Research Challenge in Modeling Access Control Policies: Modeling Recommendations
(Anas Abou El Kalam, Université de Toulouse - IRIT – INPT)

-Efficiently Performing Consistency Checks for Multi-Dimensional Preference Trade-Offs
(Christoh Lofi, Wolf-Tilo Balke, L3S Research Center, University of Hannover, Ulrich Güntzer, University of Tübingen)

SESSION 15
DOCTORAL PAPERS

CHAIR: J.L. CAVARERO (UNIV. OF NICE)


- Systems Science for selecting urban freight solution : Application to La Rochelle
(Delaitre Loic, ENSMP/ EIGSI)

- Ontology-Based Information Retrieval: Overview and New Proposition
(Olfa dridi, ENSI Tunis)

- Feedback Control Based Model of QoS Management Approaches in rReal-Time Databases
(Mbarek Salwa, ENSI- Information Systems Department)

- Information Extraction procedure to support the constitution of Virtual Organizations
(Hajlaoui kafil, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint Etienne)

- A New Survey On Knowledge Discovery And Data Mining
(Faouzi Mhamdi, ISLAIB, Tunisia)

16h00
BREAK
BREAK
16h30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18h30

SESSION 11
ONTOLOGIES II

CHAIR: M. COLLARD (UNIV. OF NICE)

 

- PROFILE COMPILER : Ontology-Based Multilingual Online Services to Support Collaborative Decision Making
(Yan Tang, Sijn Christiaens, VUB STAR Lab, Koen Kerremans, Brussels CVC)

- A Model for Accounting Standards and its Applications
(Pierre Teller, Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis)

- OntoIntention : an Ontology for Documents Intentions
(Hassan Kanso, Chantal Soule-Dupuy, computer science, IRIT- universite toulouse 1, Ali El Hore, Computer science université toulouse 1, Said Tazi, LAAS-CNRS)

- Knowledge Evaluation Procedure Based on Concept Maps
(Cristian Marian Mihaescu, Dumitru Dan Burdescu University of Craiova)

 

SESSION 16
DOCTORAL PAPERS

CHAIR: S. NURCAN (UNIV. OF PARIS 1 PANTHÉON SORBONNE)


- Ontology development for web services : Reverse engineering approach
(Amar Bensaber djamel, Liris Laboratory - University of Claude Bernard, Lyon)

- Aid of navigation through recommendation
(Ali Mroue, Jean Caussanel, Laboratory of Sciences of Information and Systems)

-Towards Analyzing Space Complexity of Streaming XML Transformations
(Jana Dvorakova, Filip Zavoral, MFF UK, Prague, Czech Republic)

- Ontology Based Knowledge Modeling for System Engineering Projects
(Chourabi Olfa, CNAM/ENSI, Yann Pollet, CNAM)

- GMTool : Geographic object generating tool
(Abdat nadia, Alimazighi zaia, Département Informatique, Faculté Génie Electronique & amp, USTHB, Algeria)

 

DAY 4 :

FRIDAY 6 MORNING

9h00

SESSION 12
AGILES APPROACHES

CHAIR: J. CASTRO (UFPE, RECIFE)

- AspOrAS : A Requirements Agile Approach Based on Scenarios and Aspects
(Joao Araujo, FCT/Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Joao Carlos Ribeiro, ONI)

- Method Architecture for Situational Method Engineering
(Naveen Prakash, GCET, S B Goyal, GCET)

- Designing an Agile Methodology for Mobile Software Development : a Hybrid Method Engineering Approach
(Raman Ramsin, Vahid Rahimian, Department of Computer Engineering, Sharif Univ. of Tech.)

10h30
BREAK
11h00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 13
SECURITY AND ADAPTATIVE WEB

CHAIR: S. NURCAN (UNIV. OF PARIS 1 PANTHÉON SORBONNE)

- Description Logic For Multi-Level Security Policies
(Boustia Narhimene, computer sicences department, university of Blida, Algeria Mokhtari Aicha, USTHB, Algiers)

- Deployment Of DNSsec : Problems And Outlines
(Tanon Lambert Kadjo, Souleymane Oumtanaga, Pierre Tety, Tiémoman Kone, Brice Abba, LARIT/ Institut National Polytechnique Houphouet Boigny)

- Three ways to construct adaptative WEB menus using ants
(Gérard Kubryk, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, I3S Department)

12h30
LUNCH

 

DAY 4 :

FRIDAY 6 AFTERNOON

14h30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16h30

SESSION 14
INFORMATION SYSTEMS

CHAIR: O. PASTOR (TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF VALENCIA)

- Asset Information Management : Research Challenges
(Mohamed zied Ouertani, Departement of Engineering, Institute for Manufacturing, UK)

- Method as a Service
(Adrian Iacovelli, Carine Souveyet, Centre de recherche en Informatique, Université Paris Panthéon Sorbonne)

- A Framework for Supporting Management in Distributed Information Systems Development
(Jolita Ralyte, Nicolas Arni-Bloch, Michel Leonard, SYINF, University of Geneva, Xavier Lamielle, Financial Software Group)

- MV-TMM A Multi View Traceability Management Method
(El Ghazi Hamid, Centre de Recherche Informatique, Assar Said, Institut National des Telecomunications)

 

 


Open Access Research
Home | Conference Committee | PC | Keynote Speakers | Organization | Topics | Dates
Accommodation | Call for Papers | Authors | Reviewers | Registration | Program | Papers
  Top